Legal Policies

Molecular You Corporation (“Molecular You”, “MYCO”, “We”, “we”, “Us”, “us”, “Our” or “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, including personal information relating to you (“you”, “You”, “user” or “User”), by MYCO in connection with your use of the Services accessed through the Molecular You website, including the website located at [https://molecularyou.com/], the MyHealthIntelligenceTM platform, or any other MYCO website (collectively, the “MYCO Site”), or software application of MYCO (the “MYCO App”), and any and all products, software, services, mobile applications, features, tools, reports, action plans and web applications made available through and in association with the Molecular You Personalized Health Platform, including MYCO’s molecular profiling analysis and related services and web site (including but not limited to text, graphics, images, and other material and information) as accessed from time to time by the user, regardless if the use is in connection with an account or not (collectively, the “Services”).

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

1.1 Through the MYCO Site, the MYCO App and the Services, and subject to your consent, MYCO collects information about identifiable individuals (the “Personal Information”) relating to use of the MYCO Site and the Services by Users. Personal Information includes: (i) information you provide about yourself when registering for and/or purchasing our Services (e.g. name, email, address, user ID and password, and payment information (collectively, the “Registration Information”); (ii) information regarding your Biomarker Information that we generate from your samples and other information (including Genome, Proteome, Metabolome, Exposome, Microbiome and Phenome; the “Biomarker Profile”) and other test results (whether Biomarker-related or not), generated or supplied by MYCO or by its contractors, whether through processing of your saliva, blood, urine and fecal matter or any other means of analyzing your samples, as well as any other test results that we generate from testing or analyzing your samples in the course of providing the Services to you (collectively, the “Biomarker Information”); and (iii) information about yourself that you enter into surveys, forms, or features while signed into your MYCO account (including via the “About Me: Phenomic Profile” section or another section of the MYCO Health Intelligence Platform), including what you reported concerning your disease conditions, other health-related information, personal traits, ethnicity, family history, and other information that you enter into surveys, forms, or features while signed in to your MYCO account, and any other information about yourself (other than the foregoing information) that you supply to us in one form or another, as well as any third party generated results or information about yourself that you supply to us, that you have a third party supply to us or that you approve MYCO requesting and obtaining from a third party that you identify for us (collectively, the “Self-Reported Information”).

 

1.2 Personal Information does not include de-identified versions of the Personal Information, including versions of the Biomarker Information and Biomarker Profile with your identity removed, versions of any other data generated from samples with your identity removed, and versions of any information that MYCO is provided about you (other than identifying information such as your name and contact information, and the Registration Information) with your identity removed; for avoidance of any doubt, information about you is de-identified (your identity is removed) when personal identifiers about you are removed from the applicable information, excluding genetics and other Biomarker Information which will remain as part of the de-identified information.

 

1.3 MYCO only collects such Personal Information as is required to provide the Services to you. If the personal information we require is collected for a reason other than as outlined in this Privacy Policy, your consent will be obtained before or at the time the information is collected.

 

1.4 You may view your Personal Information on file with MYCO, and may request that corrections be made to your Personal Information on file with MYCO. Any requests to view your Personal Information on file with MYCO or to make corrections to your Personal Information on file with MYCO can be directed to MYCO’s privacy officer at Suite 405, TEF3 Building, 6190 Agronomy Road, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada V6T 1Z3 (the “Privacy Officer”).

2. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 Personal Information submitted to us, whether through the MYCO Site, the MYCO App, the Services, your samples, or otherwise, may be used by us for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy, the Consent Form, any agreement between MYCO and you or as otherwise communicated to you in connection with your use of the Services. In addition to the other purposes identified in this Privacy Policy, MYCO may use your Personal Information to: (i) carry out the Services; (ii) administer and operate and maintain the MYCO Site and applications and the provision of the Services; (iii) test and analyze samples that you provide; (iv) generate and maintain Biomarker Profiles and other Biomarker Information; (v) personalize the Services and aspects of the MYCO Site and applications; (vi) to keep you informed about software updates; (vii) process transactions related to your use of the Services; (viii) handle inquiries, complaints, submissions and feedback relating to the Services and/or the MYCO Site and applications; (ix) contact you with your consent, including to promote, update, and announce new, improved or expanded Services or products, special offers, or other useful information pertaining to your needs; (x) store your Personal Information for providing the Services; (xi) maintain copies or backups of your Personal Information for security and archival purposes where we consider it appropriate; (xii) verify compliance with agreements between you and us; (xiii) improve the Services and the MYCO Site and applications; (xiv) generate De-Identified Information for ongoing research and development and commercial use by MYCO and its affiliates to enhance and expand upon our Services, systems, software, databases and offerings; (xv) conduct surveys or research about your opinion of current Services or of potential new Services that may be offered in the future; (xvi) track and monitor your activity through the web site and applications and the Services; (xvii) comply with legal and regulatory requirements; and (xviii) achieve other purposes as may, from time to time, be permitted by law.

 

MYCO may also use de-identified versions of your Biomarker Information and any other data generated from your samples and any information that MYCO is provided about you (collectively, the “De-Identified Information”) to: (i) conduct scientific and commercial research and development with the purpose of advancing personal care in human performance and health and improving and furthering the products and services we provide; (ii) conduct surveys and/or research relating to the opinion of customers and potential customers with respect to the Services or of potential new Services that may be offered in the future; (iii) publish or have published observations, analyses, data and/or results in scientific journals or other publications; (iv) advance and implement our commercial business and engage in commercial activity to further our business, including through enhancement and expansion of our Services, systems, software, databases, products and offerings; (v) engage in research and development that result in the development of commercial products or services; (vi) the same extent as provided for Personal Information in the paragraph immediately above; and (vii) conduct data analysis in connection with any of the foregoing activities. Any Personal Information used for scientific or commercial purposes, including with third parties, will be de-identified (i.e. it will be De-Identified Information), meaning your personal identifiers about you such as your name, contact information, and your physician’s identity will be removed (excluding genetic information and other biomarker information, which will remain as part of the de-identified information).

 

We may engage other companies and individuals (“Third Party Service Providers”) and other researchers, investigators, and organizations (“Research Partners”) to carry out some or all of the uses of the Personal Information and/or De-Identified Information referred to in the foregoing paragraphs, and/or to perform some or all of the Services on our behalf. Third Party Service Providers and Research Partners may require or be provided with access to your Personal Information. We make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that all Third Party Service Providers and Research Partners acting on our behalf provide a comparable level of protection for your Personal Information to the level of protection that we provide, as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

2.2 Personal Information that we collect may be uploaded, moved, stored, processed in, backed up, transmitted and/or transferred between any of the countries in which we operate or do business (including across international borders), in our discretion, in order to enable us to use the Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and you consent to the same.

3. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 Any Personal Information provided by you, or that is derived by or through the MYCO Site and/or the Services, including your Biomarker Information and Self-Reported Information, is not sold, traded, rented, shared or otherwise transferred by us with any third party without your consent, except as described in this Privacy Policy and any agreement between you and us.

 

3.2 We may disclose your Personal Information on a need-to-know basis to our employees, officers, agents, Third Party Service Providers, Research Partners or subcontractors, to the extent that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in Sections 2.1 and 2.2 of this Privacy Policy. We may also disclose your Personal Information to the extent required by law.

4. CONSENT

4.1 Your express, written consent is obtained, through the Consent Form, to collect, use or disclose Personal Information when you sign up with MYCO, for the purposes of availing MYCO’s Services. Implied consent is obtained in circumstances where a customer relationship already exists, express consent has previously been given, or the purpose of using the personal information is reasonably apparent to you. You can change your consent preferences at any time by contacting MYCO’s designated Privacy Officer at the address referred to in section 1.4 above.

 

4.2 You may withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information by MYCO as set out in this Privacy Policy at any time by writing to the Privacy Officer at the address noted above in section 1.4. Withdrawal of your consent to the collection, use and/or disclosure of your Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Policy may mean that MYCO is no longer able to deliver the Services and that any fees paid by you will be non-refundable and forfeited by you. If you withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Policy, any De-Identified Information generated from or based on your Personal Information before consent is withdrawn will continue to be retained and used by MYCO.

5. AUTOMATICALLY GATHERED INFORMATION

5.1 We may receive and store certain types of computer information whenever you interact with the MYCO Site or the Services. Examples of the information that we may automatically receive and store may include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, and platform; and the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) click stream to, through, and from our MYCO Site, including date and time information relating to your visits.

 

5.2 Such automatically gathered information may be used by MYCO for the operation of the Services provided to you via the MYCO Site or otherwise, to maintain the quality of the Services provided through the MYCO Site or otherwise, and to provide MYCO with general statistics relating to use of the Services and/or MYCO Site. We may use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, and track user’s movement, to determine what Services are the most popular, advertise, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. Although we do receive IP addresses, we do not use them to identify you personally or disclose them to others.

6. SECURITY AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1 MYCO secures your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use and disclosure by third parties. We use a variety of physical, electronic, and managerial procedures in order to protect the Personal Information that we collect. This includes maintaining computer equipment, networks, programs, and documentation to a high standard and restricting access to equipment and information to appropriate staff. The MYCO database holding personal health information was developed according to the principles of Privacy by Design and has advanced features for privacy, security, and governance. Sophisticated controls for data de-identification and audit logging for compliance reporting are employed. MYCO’s database security is aligned with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5 (PIPEDA), the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, RSBC 1996, c 165 (FIPPA), the E-Health (Personal Health Information Access and Protection of Privacy) Act, SBC 2008, c 38, the Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004, SO 2004, c 3, Sch A (PHIPA), the Personal Information Protection Act, SBC 2003, c 63 (PIPA) and the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA, US) requirements, and information is hosted in locked cabinets in a secure data centre. All of our Third Party Service Providers and Research Partners are required under their contracts with us to use commercially reasonable efforts to maintain your confidentiality and may not use your information for any unauthorized purpose. We review our procedures and security measures regularly to ensure that they are properly administered and remain effective and appropriate for the sensitivity of the information.

 

6.2 There are always risks associated with providing Personal Information and sensitive data, whether in person, by phone, mobile, or tablet device, via the Internet or via other technologies. You acknowledge that the transmission of information and data over the Internet is inherently insecure, and there are no security systems that are completely safe or fool-proof against hacking or tampering. MYCO endeavours to take commercially reasonable precautions to prevent and minimize such risks in connection with your Personal Information, but MYCO offers no (and hereby expressly disclaims any) guarantee, representation, warranty, or covenant of any kind with respect to securing your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use and disclosure by third parties.

 

6.3 You are solely responsible for controlling access to your accounts associated with the MYCO Site and/or the Services, and maintaining the confidentiality and security of your accounts and related password information.

 

6.4 Personal Information shall not be kept by MYCO for any longer than is necessary for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy. Personal Information that is no longer required to fulfil the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy will be destroyed, erased, or converted to De-Identified Information.

7. THIRD PARTY PRIVACY POLICIES AND LINKS

7.1 The MYCO Site may include hyperlinks to, and details of, third party web sites or Internet resources. MYCO does not endorse, approve of, verify, attest to, or offer any representation or warranty with respect to, the accuracy of the content of such web sites that are linked. If you decide to leave the MYCO Site and access these third-party sites, you do so at your own risk.

 

7.2 When you click on one of these links, you are contacting another web site or Internet resource that may collect information about you including Personal Information, voluntarily or through cookies. The privacy policies of such third parties may not mirror those of MYCO. MYCO has no control over other web sites or Internet resources or their policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and MYCO accepts no responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of third parties, including any unauthorized collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information through third party web sites or Internet resources. Use of these web sites is at your own risk.

8. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

8.1 Our Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. We encourage you to review the current Privacy Policy from time to time. The collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information by MYCO will be governed by the version of this Privacy Policy in effect at that time. All new, amended, or otherwise modified terms take effect immediately. We will alert you and ask for your consent if at any time there are changes that could affect the use of your Personal Information.

9. MISCELLANEOUS

9.1 This Privacy Policy and all matters relating to your use of the Services and the MYCO Site shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Province of British Columbia, without regard to conflict of law principles.

 

MYCO welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you would like more information on this Privacy Policy or MYCO’s organizational privacy policies, if you believe that MYCO has not adhered to the terms of this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to view and/or request that corrections be made to your Personal Information on file with MYCO, please contact MYCO’s Privacy Officer at Suite 405, TEF3 Building, 6190 Agronomy Road, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada V6T 1Z3. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly identify and remedy any failure by MYCO to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Your access and use of this website are subject to the following Terms and Conditions of Use as well as all applicable laws. By accessing the website, you accept the Terms and Conditions of Use included here without limitation or qualification.

COPYRIGHT

The entire contents of this website are protected by copyright. You may browse the website and download material displayed for non-commercial, personal use only as long as all copyright or other proprietary notices are retained. You may not copy, reproduce, republish, scan, upload, post, display, transmit, frame, translate or link any part of this website without the prior written permission of Molecular You.

Molecular You updates the website regularly and uses reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information. However, Molecular You makes no warranties or representations as to the information included on the website. You agree that all access and use of Molecular You’s website as well as sites linked to this website and the content thereof is at your own risk.

DISCLAIMER

This website, or other sites linked to this website, may contain information related to investigational health and medical treatments. This Molecular You website is not intended to be, and does not constitute, the provision or practice of medical, nursing, or professional health care advice or services in any jurisdiction. You agree that all access and use of information on or linked to the Molecular You website is not intended as a substitute of any kind for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment of a qualified professional as required. The information is not intended to replace advice provided by your healthcare professional. Speak to your healthcare professional before making any changes to your lifestyle, or beginning or discontinuing any course of treatment. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website or a site linked to this website.

Neither Molecular You nor any party involved in creating, producing or delivering Molecular You’s website, shall be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages or injury arising out of access to, reliance on the information available on or inability to use the website, or any errors or omissions in the content thereof. In addition, Molecular You does not make any express or implied warranties, representations or endorsements whatsoever (including without limitation warranties of title or non-infringement, or the implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose) with regard to the information provided on this website, or the products and compositions that are described.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This website may include links to other third party websites. Molecular You cannot guarantee the standards of every website link we provide or be responsible for the content of those sites. Links to these sites should not be taken as an endorsement of the sites or an association with their owners. Links to such sites are provided solely for reference or convenience purposes and Molecular You makes no warranties or representations as to the reliability and accuracy of the content contained in any other site. Molecular You encourages you to conduct your own independent review of the linked sites and read their privacy policies and terms and conditions of use statements. By using the Molecular You website, you agree that all access and use of such other sites and the content thereof is at your own risk. Molecular You shall not be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages arising out of access to, use of or inability to use the other sites, or any errors or omissions in the content thereof.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Molecular You does not collect or maintain information in its website from those it knows are under 18 years of age, and no parts of its website is structured to attract anyone under 18.

TRADEMARKS

The trademarks, service marks, trade names, trade dress are proprietary to Molecular You. No use of any of these may be made without prior written permission of Molecular You.

UPDATES AND CHANGES

These Terms and Conditions of Use may be revised and updated at any time by posting such updates on this website. You are bound by any revisions and therefore should visit this page periodically to review the current Terms and Conditions of Use.