Legal Policies

Molecular You respects the privacy of individuals and is committed to protect the personal information that you share with us. This policy describes how we collect and use your personal information. If you have questions about our Privacy Policy or would like to update or remove your personal information held by us, you may contact us at info@molecularyou.com

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

On certain parts of our website, subject to your consent, Molecular You Corp. (Molecular You) may request personal information, including name, sex, age, geographical location and contact number of individuals to sign up to receive updates or for other purposes (e.g., job applicants) that would be disclosed prior to asking for your information.

YOUR CONSENT

Your privacy is important to us. Before we ask for any personal information, we will disclose our intended use of that information and give you the option to consent to that use. At any time subsequent to your initial consent, you may contact the Privacy Officer at Molecular You to withdraw your consent.

HOW WE USE COLLECTED INFORMATION

Molecular You may use your information to fulfill your requests for certain information, to personalize your experience on our web site, to keep you up to date on the latest product announcements, software updates, special offers, or other information we think you’d like to hear about either from us or from our business partners, and to better understand your needs and provide you with better services. We may also use your information to send you, or to have our business partners send you, direct marketing information, or contact you for market research.

Molecular You will take measures to protect your confidential information on secure servers, and will securely destroy or erase the personal information once it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected.

DO WE DISCLOSE ANY INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES?

We do not share, sell, trade, or otherwise transfer any personal information submitted to us except as disclosed to you when we request the information.

Molecular You reserves the right to disclose information collected to the extent required by law. Molecular You may also transfer any or all collected information to a third party in connection with the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the business to which the information relates if and only if such third party agrees to treat all such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

COOKIES AND HOW WE USE THEM

When you use our sites, Molecular You may assign cookie files to you, which are a small amount of data we send to your web browser. Cookies enable the computers operating our websites to differentiate between visitors and to track the patterns of activities engaged in by different visitors. By tracking such activities, the computers operating our websites can recognize a visitor and customize certain features for that visitor. We may also use aggregated, non-identifiable data regarding persons who visit our site in order to learn more about the use of the site and how we can improve it.

You may be able to modify your browser preferences to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. If you choose not to accept cookies, you may not be able to use those functions of the websites that require registration, such as the on-line registration form.

We may also receive IP addresses in the normal course of the operation of our website. An IP address is a number assigned to you by your Internet service provider so you can access the Internet. Although we do receive IP addresses, we do not use them to identify you personally or disclose them to others.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include links to third party informational sites on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies that are outside our control and may not be consistent with our Privacy Policy. Use of these sites is therefore at your own discretion.

SECURITY OF THE INFORMATION COLLECTED

Molecular You maintains an appropriate level of physical, electronic and managerial procedures in order to protect the personal information that it collects. This includes maintaining computer equipment, networks, programs and documentation to a high standard and restricting access to equipment and information to appropriate staff.

The Molecular You database that holds personal health information was developed according to the principles of Privacy By Design and has advanced features for privacy, security and governance. Sophisticated controls for data de-identification and audit logging for compliance reporting are employed. Molecular You’s database security is aligned with PIPEDA, FIPPA, PHIPA, and HIPAA (US) requirements and information is hosted in locked cabinets in a secure data centre. The Molecular You database that holds personal health information does not use or store cookies or hold any data collected by the public website.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If at any time there are any changes to our Privacy Policy that could affect the use of your personal information, we will alert you and ask for your consent. This page will contain the most recent version of Molecular You’s Privacy Policy.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

Please also visit the Terms and Conditions of Use section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

Your access and use of this website are subject to the following Terms and Conditions of Use as well as all applicable laws. By accessing the website, you accept the Terms and Conditions of Use included here without limitation or qualification.

COPYRIGHT

The entire contents of this website are protected by copyright. You may browse the website and download material displayed for non-commercial, personal use only as long as all copyright or other proprietary notices are retained. You may not copy, reproduce, republish, scan, upload, post, display, transmit, frame, translate or link any part of this website without the prior written permission of Molecular You.

Molecular You updates the website regularly and uses reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information. However, Molecular You makes no warranties or representations as to the information included on the website. You agree that all access and use of Molecular You’s website as well as sites linked to this website and the content thereof is at your own risk.

DISCLAIMER

This website, or other sites linked to this website, may contain information related to investigational health and medical treatments. This Molecular You website is not intended to be, and does not constitute, the provision or practice of medical, nursing, or professional health care advice or services in any jurisdiction. You agree that all access and use of information on or linked to the Molecular You website is not intended as a substitute of any kind for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment of a qualified professional as required. The information is not intended to replace advice provided by your healthcare professional. Speak to your healthcare professional before making any changes to your lifestyle, or beginning or discontinuing any course of treatment. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website or a site linked to this website.

Neither Molecular You nor any party involved in creating, producing or delivering Molecular You’s website, shall be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages or injury arising out of access to, reliance on the information available on or inability to use the website, or any errors or omissions in the content thereof. In addition, Molecular You does not make any express or implied warranties, representations or endorsements whatsoever (including without limitation warranties of title or non-infringement, or the implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose) with regard to the information provided on this website, or the products and compositions that are described.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This website may include links to other third party websites. Molecular You cannot guarantee the standards of every website link we provide or be responsible for the content of those sites. Links to these sites should not be taken as an endorsement of the sites or an association with their owners. Links to such sites are provided solely for reference or convenience purposes and Molecular You makes no warranties or representations as to the reliability and accuracy of the content contained in any other site. Molecular You encourages you to conduct your own independent review of the linked sites and read their privacy policies and terms and conditions of use statements. By using the Molecular You website, you agree that all access and use of such other sites and the content thereof is at your own risk. Molecular You shall not be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages arising out of access to, use of or inability to use the other sites, or any errors or omissions in the content thereof.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Molecular You does not collect or maintain information in its website from those it knows are under 18 years of age, and no parts of its website is structured to attract anyone under 18.

TRADEMARKS

The trademarks, service marks, trade names, trade dress are proprietary to Molecular You. No use of any of these may be made without prior written permission of Molecular You.

UPDATES AND CHANGES

These Terms and Conditions of Use may be revised and updated at any time by posting such updates on this website. You are bound by any revisions and therefore should visit this page periodically to review the current Terms and Conditions of Use.